ViaFix takes your privacy very seriously and treats all your personal information with great care. It is therefore that ViaFix always acts in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens).

This document sets out ViaFix’ Privacy Policy. It is recommended that you read this Privacy Policy carefully. The capitalized words are defined in the Conditions for Use, available through https://www.viafix.com/termsconditions.

1. Who is ViaFix?

ViaFix is a service of ViaFix Nederland B.V. (hereafter: “ViaFix”), a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of The Netherlands, having its registered offices in 2596AL The Hague, the Netherlands, at Zuid HollandLaan 7, and active on the website www.viafix.com.
You can use ViaFix’ mobile application to participate in contests, order products and/or services and compare your opinion with others. You can search ViaFix’ application by scanning the barcode in an advertisement or on a product or by manually entering an advertised code word or a product name. By doing so, you will be shown offers and information featured by a provider that uses our application. You can apply for any item or offer directly with this provider, so you will never enter into an agreement with ViaFix itself.
The manner in which your personal data are used by ViaFix has been reported to the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

2. What information does ViaFix collect and process?

Personal Details
Before you can enter a contest, submit a survey or apply for a good or service, a provider that uses our application may require you to enter personal details. This information will be processed by this provider to submit your request, process your order and/or furnish you with personal offers. We will only send our partners the minimum information that they require and all personal details sent to our partners will be shown to you first in order for you to approve. In all cases, you will be required to enter your e-mail address. Your e-mail address is necessary to give you information regarding your application or inquiry. In addition, providers may, at their own discretion, ask you to provide them additional personal details such as:
Gender;
Name;
Phone number;
(Delivery) address and city;
Postal code;
Date of birth;
Payment details, such as bank account number;
Personal preferences.

The only purpose for which ViaFix processes the above personal details is to transfer such details to the providers of your choosing. They will process your personal data in accordance with their own privacy policy. Since ViaFix does not monitor or control the (manner of) data processing by providers, we advise you to check the privacy policy of providers before submitting your personal data to them via ViaFix mobile application. ViaFix does not guarantee that the providers process your personal data in accordance with applicable law and regulations, although we explicitly instruct them to do so.

Service requests
ViaFix shall store and process all service requests submitted by you to ViaFix. In order to keep improving our services, we shall maintain a service record and use (the outcome of) previous service records. In as far as these service records contain personal data, for example you e-mal address, such information shall only be used to keep in touch with you with regard to the handling of the service request. ViaFix may instruct third parties to handle such service request, which third parties shall maintain confidentiality with regard to your personal data.

Data storage
ViaFix shall not store your personal information on its systems any longer than needed to ensure a good process of your application or inquiry. After finalizing the handover process with a provider, ViaFix will delete your personal information. Therefore, no information about you is kept by ViaFix after this moment. Hacking your ViaFix account is not possible because it does not exist.

However, you may want to store your personal data within ViaFix’ mobile application. If you choose to do so, your personal data is stored on your local device only and this information shall not be used by ViaFix for any other purpose than to auto-fill a form if you wish to participate in a survey or contest or order any good or service.
You can delete your personal data from the application at any given moment. After you delete our application from your device, your personal details will automatically be deleted.

Link to social media
During your use of the application, you can choose to share your ViaFix experience with your Facebook-, Twitter-, WhatsApp- or Google-connections.
For the use of services like Facebook, Twitter and Google, you are bound by the Conditions for Use of these services. ViaFix cannot influence those services and thus cannot guarantee that these social media services use your personal data in accordance with the law.

Automatically generated data
ViaFix requires certain information in order for the service to work as optimally as possible (for example, to display offers, surveys and contests correctly and to keep ViaFix secure). That is why ViaFix automatically collects generated data about your use of the Service.
This information may consists of your device’s unique number, which makes it possible to recognize your device), your handheld brand and type, IMEI-number, the pages you visit on ViaFix, and “cookies”.
In so far as ViaFix uses this information, the data is always anonymized.

3. Cookies

When using ViaFix, various cookies may be saved on your device, which can later be accessed by ViaFix. Cookies are small pieces of information (in the form of text) that a server sends to and saves on the device. Cookies of ViaFix cannot damage your device or the files saved on it.
When you use ViaFix, ViaFix cookies are saved on your device. ViaFix cookies are made by or for ViaFix and are stored on your device by ViaFix and only ViaFix has access to these cookies. Such cookies are used by ViaFix, for example, to remember your preferences and enhance your user experience of ViaFix.

4. For what purposes will ViaFix use information about you?

ViaFix may use your personal information for the following purposes:
To allow you to make use of the contests, surveys and offers of the providers of your choosing;
To inform you if a ViaFix partner fails to collect your order or participation;
To communicate with you about ViaFix and ViaFix’ offers;
For protection purposes and to generate anonymous statistical data.

If ViaFix sends you an e-mails regarding its own actions and offers, it shall do so from time to time and after receiving your prior consent to send such e-mails.
ViaFix will not provide any of your personal data to providers, unless you give your explicit consent to what data may be provided to a specific provider for each time that it is provided. In fact, because ViaFix does not keep your personal information, ViaFix cannot provide any information unless it is first sent by you with your consent. Since ViaFix deletes your personal data one week after the providers has received your data, your personal data can never be transferred to any party by ViaFix after this period.
It is the sole responsibility of the third parties receiving your personal data to process and use your personal data with due care and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. ViaFix will provide your personal data to third parties if it is obliged to do so on account of national or international laws, case law and/or regulations or if ViaFix considers it necessary to do so in defense of its own rights.
ViaFix shall not transfer your data to a third party, unless such party is part of the ViaFix group and such transfer is necessary for the provision of the services. All entities of the ViaFix group shall use your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

5. How does ViaFix protect your personal information?

ViaFix will not permanently store your personal details on any external computer or server. In as far as ViaFix saves your personal data, this shall be done on your own device. It is your own responsibility to handle your data with due care and to maintain appropriate security measures, such as a solid password on your device.

6. Viewing, changing and deleting your data

You can at all times view, change and/or delete your personal data by viewing the ‘settings’ tab in ViaFix’ application. All data about shall be deleted from your device if you delete the application. If you have provided a provider that uses our application with your personal data, for instance by taking a survey, purchasing good or services or taking part in a contest, you can contact this provider with regard to deleting, changing or viewing the personal data this provider possesses about you. ViaFix has no responsibility regarding the policies used by the provider in this respect.
ViaFix only stores your data on its servers in order to facilitate the conclusion of an agreement between you and a provider that uses ViaFix. After retrieval of your personal data by the provider, ViaFix shall delete your personal data from its servers within 7 days. Your personal data is stored on a server within the European Union.

7. Can this Privacy Policy be changed?

It is possible for the Privacy Policy to be amended in the future. That would then be mentioned in the ViaFix application and/or by contacting you via e-mail, so it is recommended to regularly have a look at this page.

8. Questions?

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us via service@viafix.com.